Jump to content


Photo

Highest Resolution


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 02 September 2018 - 05:18 PM

Whenever you run RA2YR (or even TS), can you set the resolution of at least 2560x1600?

If so, do you have a resolution option that increases the 2560 width but not the 1600 height?

Does that option work? How far can you widden the resolution without increasing the height of 1600?


Edited by TAK02, 02 September 2018 - 05:23 PM.


#2 Peachy

Peachy

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:06 PM

I've played with my highest reso 3840x2160 a couple of games in the past, so it wil def work on 2560x1600, some maps are smaller than that reso, it will be unplayable because it will messed up your screen
(2560x1440 is the best reso for most maps)
 


 
You probably need to change it manually in the Configuration settings file in you RA2 folder, i don't know how far you can go, so you shall have to test it yourself
 
[Video]
AllowVRAMSidebar=yes
VideoBackBuffer=no
ScreenWidth=2560
ScreenHeight=1440
StretchMovies=no


#3 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:14 PM

3840x2160??? How? RA2 can't handle the cameos it has to draw/use when the hieght is above 1600! HOW?!


Edited by TAK02, 02 September 2018 - 06:15 PM.


#4 Peachy

Peachy

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:25 PM

Cameos?


I've only download the Ra2 from this forum, i don't play campaign games, only rank games and once in a while ffg games

http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/topic/177134-downloads/



#5 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:29 PM

Hmm... A driver issue then? with which game did you get 3840x2160 for? RA2 or YR?

 

Can you still provide a screen shot or don't you have a screen that large?



#6 Peachy

Peachy

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:34 PM

Idk, i only play Ra2 on xwis

Not anymore because i use that monitor on my windows 10 pc, but Windows 10 and XWIS ain't a good for most players when playing the game,  now i'm on windows7 pc when playing RA2(max reso  is 2560x1440)



#7 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:52 PM

see this: https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=44960



#8 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 03 September 2018 - 09:47 AM

Bump:

For the record, this is how 2560x1600 looks like:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Yuri's Revenge 03_09_2018 11_32_48.png


#9 Chrisev

Chrisev

    Founder Storm Gaming

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9124 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • XWIS Name: Chrisev

Posted 04 September 2018 - 05:10 PM

I can play on 2560*1440 with no problem :p



#10 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13390 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 06 September 2018 - 12:39 PM

Ladder @ 1600 x 2560: http://xwis.net/temp/xcl2.jpg
Lobby: http://xwis.net/temp/lobby2.jpg



#11 Showtime

Showtime

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7914 posts

Posted 07 September 2018 - 08:09 PM

The good old days :(



#12 JonasAKAFaze

JonasAKAFaze

    The BH Master

  • Bounty Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1188 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • XWIS Name: Faze

Posted 15 September 2018 - 11:58 AM

Olaf just pumped my nostalgia




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users