Jump to content


Photo

Reinstalling RA2 LAG


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Iwin4Macy

Iwin4Macy

    Don Loves to Hate me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Location:OverLand Park, Kansas, Usa
  • XWIS Name: Iwin4Macy

Posted 21 July 2004 - 04:25 PM

Hi after i reinstalled ra2 i put the patch in it lags like crazy i cant do anything for the 1st few minutes of the game any suggestions.

I have already del it completely and reinstalled several times.

#2 Descarte8

Descarte8

    (Descarte8)

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2629 posts

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:37 PM

Things to include in your post if you require a quality answer


we need exact details of your hardware setup, this includes

cpu type/speed
ram amount/type/speed
hard drive size/space left
video card type/mem size/agp or pci
sound card type/memsize


If You are posting a problem relating to yuri's or ra2

your operating system, version and service pack level

your internet connection and details of network if applicable.

what game you are playing, yuri's or ra2

what server are u trying to connect to, wol or xwis

detailed info on your problem and all steps u have taken to rectify the problem

the last things you did to the computer before the problem appeared/was noticed.

Correctly written English. Please start sentences with a capital, and end them with a period. Do not write a 5 line question without punctuation. Make distinctions like between computers and computer's.

#3 riz

riz

    Oor Wullie! Your Wullie! A'body's Wullie!

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12374 posts
  • Location:Auchenshoogle
  • XWIS Name: riz

Posted 21 July 2004 - 06:52 PM

that looks familiar?

#4 Iwin4Macy

Iwin4Macy

    Don Loves to Hate me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Location:OverLand Park, Kansas, Usa
  • XWIS Name: Iwin4Macy

Posted 21 July 2004 - 09:00 PM

The cpu type/speed is.
933

Current ram amount/type/speed are.
128/512

The hard drive size/space left.
I havea 80 gigs there are 50 gigs left

The video card type/mem size/agp or pcit is.
Intel

The sound card type/memsize.
No idea


If You are posting a problem relating to yuri's or ra2.
RA2

My operating system, version and service pack level are.
Windows XP SP1

My internet connection and details of network if applicable.
Cable 3.0 Gigs

The I am playing, yuri's or ra2?
RA2

What server are u trying to connect to, wol or xwis?
I was connect to both

The detailed info on My problem and all steps u have taken to rectify the problem.

I unistalled Ra2 and Reinstalled it and after I did. I went to go online the patch updates. Then after it updates. After it updates it Lags. To try to recify the problem I unistalled it and reinstalled.

***note it only happens after Ii install the patch I tried both versions.


The last things I did to the computer before the problem appeared/was noticed.

I unistalled the game.




There ya go....

Edited by Iwin4Macy, 21 July 2004 - 10:13 PM.


#5 Descarte8

Descarte8

    (Descarte8)

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2629 posts

Posted 21 July 2004 - 10:19 PM

128 megs of ram? This is very low for running win xp
maybe it is a resource issue.

hmmm....

when in ra2 play lower resolution ie 800x600 or less, also in options turn visual detail to low.

goto run type msconfig goto startup, make SS and post here - removing some of these items will make your pcrun faster and startup quicker

goto control panel - system - advanced - performance settings - adjust for best performance

make sure no other programs are running in the back ground whilst playing ra2, ie explorer, p2p, anti virus etc.... you may wanna keep your firewall if you have one

#6 Iwin4Macy

Iwin4Macy

    Don Loves to Hate me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Location:OverLand Park, Kansas, Usa
  • XWIS Name: Iwin4Macy

Posted 22 July 2004 - 03:24 PM

Thanks will try but Warcraft III take up more recourses and the game play is fast.

But will look into those options.

#7 tottie_ba

tottie_ba

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1732 posts
  • Location:Holland
  • XWIS Name: Tottie

Posted 22 July 2004 - 04:49 PM

Check your comp on spyware

#8 JoKuJaK

JoKuJaK

    b00yaka

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10846 posts
  • Location:Earth
  • XWIS Name: JoKuJaK

Posted 22 July 2004 - 05:02 PM

you also have this offline?

#9 Iwin4Macy

Iwin4Macy

    Don Loves to Hate me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Location:OverLand Park, Kansas, Usa
  • XWIS Name: Iwin4Macy

Posted 22 July 2004 - 06:21 PM

Yes offline and online but only after I install the patch.

#10 Iwin4Macy

Iwin4Macy

    Don Loves to Hate me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Location:OverLand Park, Kansas, Usa
  • XWIS Name: Iwin4Macy

Posted 23 July 2004 - 03:28 PM

it was my firewall it was preventing online and offline from running it after i unistalled it ra2 was back to normal.

#11 Descarte8

Descarte8

    (Descarte8)

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2629 posts

Posted 23 July 2004 - 06:17 PM

nice one problem solved:p


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users