Jump to content


Photo

Problems with playing Ra2


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Niek

Niek

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12064 posts
  • Location:Ootmarsum
  • XWIS Name: Niek

Posted 02 July 2019 - 03:35 PM

When i start up Ra2 the screen stays put on the loading screen. I can press button's thats no problem but there doesnt follow a new screen. Have to press the windows key to return to the desktop, then press it again to follow up screen every time.

 

 

Could anyone be so kind to help me with this?



#2 Showtime

Showtime

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7962 posts

Posted 02 July 2019 - 04:12 PM

:crybaby:



#3 Niek

Niek

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12064 posts
  • Location:Ootmarsum
  • XWIS Name: Niek

Posted 02 July 2019 - 04:38 PM

lol


Help me INSTEAD OF CRYING


I have to press the windows key button by every action i make, except for when im in game, then it goes ok.



#4 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 04 July 2019 - 03:58 AM

You've got a renderer problem, I'm guessing.

 

https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?p=574752#574752

https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=44960

https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?p=564264#564264

https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=44326

 

Download the DLLs, put them in your game folder and test them out. I would not recommend combining them, should it be possible, but who knows, that might fix things!

Do note that each PC has more or less its own fix: just because it works on your machine, doesn't mean it'll work on every other machine in the same manner.

And just because one worked well in a previous Windows version does not mean it'll work as well in the next.

 

You can save yourself from the compatibility mess by going WinXP. People say 7 does the job too (probably even Vista), but it didn't for me, so it's hard to recommend it.



#5 Niek

Niek

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12064 posts
  • Location:Ootmarsum
  • XWIS Name: Niek

Posted 04 July 2019 - 03:40 PM

I did that, the problems seems resolved but now my mousecursor isnt there and does not work.



#6 TAK02

TAK02

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:It was Damascus
  • XWIS Name: TAK02

Posted 07 July 2019 - 04:39 AM

I did that, the problems seems resolved but now my mousecursor isnt there and does not work.

You'll have to try different ones until you find one that works just right.

 

Hmm... are you using f.lux? If so, go to settings and uncheck "Software mouse cursor when needed".

(If you're not using flux, I highly recommend using it, but the above left unchecked)



#7 Niek

Niek

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12064 posts
  • Location:Ootmarsum
  • XWIS Name: Niek

Posted 08 July 2019 - 02:38 PM

TAK02 i found the one what worked directly. I want to thank you for your help.

 

 

It was the first link you put in your post.

 

 

 

:jerry:   i'm happy Thank You!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users