Jump to content


Photo

Windows 10 Red Alert 2 fix


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 ApeacE

ApeacE

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 11:47 AM

Hi

 

Got this link from a friend:

 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3Ki17Xad9ORajZSQk5MYnk2NEE/view

 

Download pack, extract and add files to red alert 2 folder and play the game.

 

If you want to change resolution, open RA2.ini with note pad, scroll until u see:

 

[Video]
ScreenWidth=1920
ScreenHeight=1080
StretchMovies=yes

 

Change resolution to youre prefer and change stretchMovies to Yes and then save. Right click RA2.ini after and tick write protection.

 

Play the game.

 

Maybe someone can attach the file to this post, incase link gets broken.

 

Regards,

 

Apeace/FiNXEN



#2 hardman

hardman

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10521 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 11:51 AM

Thanks for sharing. Have you tried this yourself?

#3 ApeacE

ApeacE

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 11:55 AM

Yes, it worked fine :)



#4 yeungbluecat123

yeungbluecat123

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 12:44 PM

IT works fine



#5 zMarsHz

zMarsHz

    Colonel

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5788 posts
  • XWIS Name: voZ

Posted 18 September 2015 - 12:52 PM

Thanks apeace and welcome to xwis



#6 Shorty

Shorty

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 02:40 PM

Thank you very much! Welcome on XWIS.

#7 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 18 September 2015 - 03:05 PM

how do I do this?

 

trying to work it out because im a retard - remote access anyone? :rizla:



#8 bloodelves88

bloodelves88

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 03:23 PM

Doesn't work. I just end up with a black screen, but I can see my mouse. It's clearly still in the small resolution. Also RA2.ini doesn't even exist. It's RA2MD.ini for me.

 

Edit: I just downloaded the RA2 from XWIS, and RA2.ini does exist. But this fix still doesn't work for Yuri's Revenge.


Edited by bloodelves88, 18 September 2015 - 03:34 PM.


#9 hardman

hardman

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10521 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 03:33 PM

I think windows 10 is similar to windows 8 in that some fixes work for some and dont for others.

 

Some people have got ra2/yr to work straight 'out of the box' with no modifications on windows 10, others can play with certain tweaks and others just seem to have no luck whatsoever.

 

I'll look at trying to group potential fixes when i get a chance but for now i would suggest dual booting with windows 7 or using a virtual machine as a temporary workaround. 

 

If anyone can shed some light let us know


Edited by hardman, 18 September 2015 - 03:37 PM.


#10 ApeacE

ApeacE

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 04:26 PM

Doesn't work. I just end up with a black screen, but I can see my mouse. It's clearly still in the small resolution. Also RA2.ini doesn't even exist. It's RA2MD.ini for me.

 

Edit: I just downloaded the RA2 from XWIS, and RA2.ini does exist. But this fix still doesn't work for Yuri's Revenge.

The fix i posted dont work on XWIS version.Only original and origin versions.

 

Download your free version from origin here:

https://www.origin.com/en-no/store/buy/185519/pc-download/base-game/standard-edition

 

Regards

 

Apeace



#11 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 18 September 2015 - 04:39 PM

i downloaded origin version and still get the exact same 'fatal string error' message

Worth a try...got a free serial lol

Just installed 8.1 so fingers crossed

#12 LBL

LBL

    Mr. Rank 1

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 726 posts
  • XWIS Name: LBL

Posted 18 September 2015 - 04:51 PM

shuk if you're that keen to play ra2, why dont you just use 2 machines? one you can have win 10/8 and on other win 7 and play ra2 without problems.

 

if you dont have the recources to i suggest you trying dualboot/multiboot :

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/install-multiple-operating-system-multiboot#1TC=windows-7

 

hell ive seen u for like months now trying to set-up to play ra2



#13 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 18 September 2015 - 06:37 PM

I am really keen yes - i must miss getting pwned by people.

I think i just want my teenage years back!

Buy a new laptop do you mean? The misses wouldnt be impressed haha!!!

#14 hardman

hardman

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10521 posts

Posted 18 September 2015 - 06:45 PM

The other option would be to dual boot and install windows 7. Should be simple enough walkthroughs online if you want to give it a try.

#15 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 18 September 2015 - 06:51 PM

Speaking to josh on skype atm guys.

How can bill gates make new OS that makes games not work - wheres the logic?!

#16 LBL

LBL

    Mr. Rank 1

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 726 posts
  • XWIS Name: LBL

Posted 18 September 2015 - 08:56 PM

because new OS arent manufactured to be able to run 15 year old outdated/unknown games, would be the job of the ra2 developers to recreate/update a new version which would run on newer-end OS, but wont happen. so just use one of my 2 ideas otherwise itll take you another few months or you wont get it worked out at all ;)

 

gl with it, hopefully see you soon on the battlefield commander



#17 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Xwis Was Initially Striketeam

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2158 posts
  • Location:Out with your wife
  • XWIS Name: fir3w0rx

Posted 18 September 2015 - 11:55 PM

Here's a better fix: Dual-Boot :D (Win7 and Win8.1/Win10/11/12...) :D



#18 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7986 posts

Posted 19 September 2015 - 12:00 AM

This has been tested and results in inconsistent results.



#19 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 19 September 2015 - 07:04 AM

Im fixed - jason is an absolute magician.

See you on the barttlefield commanders

#20 hardman

hardman

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10521 posts

Posted 19 September 2015 - 10:30 AM

what exactly worked in your case?

#21 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 19 September 2015 - 11:29 AM

Jason will know full detail but he said there was a file missing or something like that.

Something to do with .exe file aswell - he will explain though no doubt.

LEGEND!!
Ps im rusty as hell and suck bad :) :D


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users