Jump to content


Photo

cant connect


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 28 November 2014 - 11:46 PM

this keeps happening to me, works ok then start this again, been happening for the last month

 

it ask's me to log in twice, (log in then bring's me back to which nick to log in with again that's when I know I wont connect)

Cant connect to server ( internet is working) and I have eset allowing ra2 through firewall

 

when it does work, after each game ra2 is not responding takes awhile maybe 20 seconds.

 

When it first started I uninstalled so many times, then did clean up made sure every thing to do with ra2 that I could find is gone and re-installed.

 

Odd tho after clean up and reinstalled it still shows all my nicks.

 

Windows 7 x64

8 gb ram

network card  Gigabyte GC-WB867D-1, I have tried it on 2.4 and 5, my comp is at top of list in QOS

 

any idea's?

 

Edit: I tried another wifi adapter, it asked me twice to log in, I got on then I logged out to test again and same thing

(requesting channel list then  could not connect to westwood online check your internet connection)

 

Tried wired with different nick asked twice then allowed( got online) then retested and it said your.ve been disconnected from server 

 

Because it ask's me twice to login you think it might have something to do with that?


Edited by jalary, 29 November 2014 - 12:05 AM.


#2 BestOf3

BestOf3

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 29 November 2014 - 12:17 AM

I had similar problem of ra2 isn't responding after each game for some time, and before that game starts but menu buttons aint showing. I'm using win7_64bits, these settings worked out for me:
 
[Video]
AllowHiResModes=yes
VideoBackBuffer=no
AllowVRAMSidebar=yes
ScreenWidth=?
ScreenHeight=?
StretchMovies=yes
 
Run this program in compatibility mode for :Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
Run this program as an administrator
 
pc power plan: High Performance
Intel Graphics power plan: Maximum Performance
 
screen resolution<<detect<<another display not detected<<available display output on: Intel HD Graphics Family<<try to connect anyway on VGA<<display 2<<Extend these displays


#3 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 29 November 2014 - 12:20 AM

ok I will try those settings for not responding after games, once I get connection problem  sorted, thanks man for info.

 

I also tried run as admin and compatibility modes

 

Edit: I better put down ever thing I have tried

 

Reinstalled reg clean software, advance system care

run as admin, compatibility mode

made sure network card drivers are up to date, turned off software and used windows wifi manager

turned off firewall

qos my computer top of list, so if kids and wife on net mine comes first (they not happy about that :-) )

even reset router/modem

Tried different wifi adapter

tried wired

tried 2.4 and 5 ghz

 

also when it happens I used xwis client to check if i can log into xwis on a nick and it did

I dont think I missing any thing


Edited by jalary, 29 November 2014 - 01:05 AM.


#4 DylHole

DylHole

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4859 posts

Posted 29 November 2014 - 12:26 AM

this might be dumb but you should check that the ra2.exe you've allowed in your firewall is the correct one



#5 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 29 November 2014 - 12:32 AM

ok i have a look, yea it is, but to make sure I'll remove and re add

 

edit: removed and added, same thing ask to log in twice and cant connect

 

why would it ask me to log in twice I do feel it some thing to do with this


Edited by jalary, 29 November 2014 - 12:37 AM.


#6 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 29 November 2014 - 01:10 AM

Just reinstalled stupid thing working for now, but if it happens again I will add to this topic



#7 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 29 November 2014 - 09:38 AM

it happened again

 

restarted router, didnt work

re connected to wifi, didnt work

re started ra2, u guess it didnt work.

 

found wolinfo with nicks deleted and deleted the file wolinfo that is in user/app data/local/virtualstore/pramgrams files (x86)/red alert 2.

 

and it worked. is this why I have to log in twice, two wolinfo?



#8 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13436 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 29 November 2014 - 12:13 PM

If files are written to VirtualStore you're not properly running the game as administrator. You could:
1. Right-click, Run as administrator.
2. Disable UAC in Control Panel.
3. Disable your firewall.
4. Install the game in My Documents.

#9 Nuc1eoN

Nuc1eoN

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 29 November 2014 - 05:51 PM

If files are written to VirtualStore you're not properly running the game as administrator. You could:
1. Right-click, Run as administrator.
2. Disable UAC in Control Panel.
3. Disable your firewall.
4. Install the game in My Documents.

Just to make this more clear for jalary:
This is not a step by step guide! You only need to apply one of the listed soltions.

Edited by Nuc1eoN, 29 November 2014 - 05:52 PM.


#10 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 29 November 2014 - 08:16 PM

If files are written to VirtualStore you're not properly running the game as administrator. You could:
1. Right-click, Run as administrator.
2. Disable UAC in Control Panel.
3. Disable your firewall.
4. Install the game in My Documents.

ok thanks



#11 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 05 December 2014 - 09:56 PM

If files are written to VirtualStore you're not properly running the game as administrator. You could:
1. Right-click, Run as administrator.
2. Disable UAC in Control Panel.
3. Disable your firewall.
4. Install the game in My Documents.

All seems good.

 

Can close topic guys, thank you



#12 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 08 December 2014 - 07:44 AM

done it again, uninstalling and will run from cd

 

where does it store wolinfo file with nicks? all loctations please


Edited by jalary, 08 December 2014 - 07:46 AM.


#13 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13436 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 08 December 2014 - 11:42 AM

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wchat

#14 Enj0y

Enj0y

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • XWIS Name: Enj0y

Posted 08 December 2014 - 05:40 PM

thank you




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users