Jump to content


Photo

Help with Lag



  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:29 PM

Now, all my games show 50fps+ but there is definetly something slowing things down. 

 

Is my main.exe supposed to use 25% of cpu? Seems a hell of alot for an old game.

 

Referring to the laggy/choppy gameplay FAQ, I reach 

 

- - - 6. - - -

Solution:
In ra2(md).ini add;
[Video]
VideoBackBuffer=no

 

 

This has always solved problems in the past, but I no longer have that file, any tips? Thanks.



#2 mzjpk

mzjpk

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 987 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:31 PM

Now, all my games show 50fps+ but there is definetly something slowing things down. 

 

Is my main.exe supposed to use 25% of cpu? Seems a hell of alot for an old game.

 

Referring to the laggy/choppy gameplay FAQ, I reach 

 

 

 

 

This has always solved problems in the past, but I no longer have that file, any tips? Thanks.

Do you have any other program on when you play ra2? Which windows are you using?



#3 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:35 PM

Windows 7, nothing bar Itunes. I turn itunes off for 2v2 clan matches but the lag is still apparent, either that or it is emi's 3rd world connection.

Attached Thumbnails

  • main exe.png

Edited by Pompi, 16 April 2013 - 05:37 PM.


#4 mzjpk

mzjpk

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 987 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:38 PM

Windows 7, nothing bar Itunes. I turn itunes off for 2v2 clan matches but the lag is still apparent, either that or it is emi's 3rd world connection.

I got windows 7 ultimate, it works fine for me, it's probably the other players who laggs and slowing things down for you, it happens also to me, i play sometime players who has low connection they slow the game a lot with bad connection



#5 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:41 PM

This has always solved problems in the past, but I no longer have that file, any tips? Thanks.

Right-click, run as administrator.

#6 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:49 PM

Now down to 12% CPU usage, crazy how something so simple can have a profound effect.

 

I'll play a couple and if all is good, I'll mark as solved. Thankyou.



#7 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:24 PM

I think its slightly better, still got very choppy gameplay though.



#8 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:25 PM

Have you now got ra2md.ini and have you set videobackbuffer to no?

#9 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:47 PM

Still have not got the file. 

 

Also my NAT is 84, not sure if this is high enough to warrant choppy gameplay?

Attached Thumbnails

  • ra2 folder.png


#10 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:04 PM

Disable Hide Extensions ;)

#11 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:09 PM

How do I do that? Im new at computers :rolleyes:



#12 dsector

dsector

    Captain

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3696 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:16 PM

This is the file.

Attached Thumbnails

  • ra2 folder.png


#13 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:36 PM

Ok, well I thought it may have been earlier so tried adding the extra bit of writing, and it says access denied when I try and save it. 

 

I really dont get it, im the administrator why cant I do what I want. Same goes for editing permissions or changing from read-only, I cant I need to adjust settings, but I dont know what, or how!


Edited by Pompi, 16 April 2013 - 07:47 PM.


#14 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:01 PM   Best Answer

Disable UAC

#15 AMadKirov

AMadKirov

    Bad?Aim

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1092 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 11:58 PM

Or maybe its your game uploading ss.... i suggest you to change your xwis.dll i had same problem until i changed it. =)



#16 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 17 April 2013 - 12:00 AM

Thats a good call Dot. Didnt think of that. 

 

Thanks guys the buffer is set to off and it only freezes on occasion, probably with what Dot says.


Edited by Pompi, 17 April 2013 - 12:01 AM.


#17 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 17 April 2013 - 06:38 AM

Or maybe its your game uploading ss.... i suggest you to change your xwis.dll i had same problem until i changed it. =)

The latest xwis.dll only uploads after the game ends.

#18 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7986 posts

Posted 17 April 2013 - 02:44 PM

Dave, download "Advanced System Care 6" it will scan your comp for known problems and errors, then remove them and tweak it with best known optimizations. 

It's real quality program and free too.

It will even defrag your hard drive which I think is the cause of the problem.

You're getting a bottleneck for performance some where.

 

It's suggested you run System Care at least once a week or before shutting down to keep the computer at optimal condition as it does all the regular maintenance tasks you would need.

At first time around scan 2-3 times to make sure everything's properly done. 



#19 MaTaLiC

MaTaLiC

    aMofo

  • Donators
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Sunny England lol
  • XWIS Name: BaDtRoOpZ

Posted 17 April 2013 - 02:59 PM

I use that too ^^
It also has a nice tool to optimize for gaming which acully shuts down programs that are not needed.

#20 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:04 PM

I'll try that martin, thanks :)



#21 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7986 posts

Posted 17 April 2013 - 05:24 PM

I use that too ^^
It also has a nice tool to optimize for gaming which acully shuts down programs that are not needed.

 

It's called turbo boost. Turns off unessential programs and windows services. 

The same developer makes the game booster software as well. 



#22 Pompski

Pompski

    Emilio's Owner

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19855 posts
  • Location:Royal Air Force
  • XWIS Name: Pomp

Posted 17 April 2013 - 05:27 PM

Just played some 2v2's, gotta say, im impressed. The program came up with a ridiculous amount of faults, which were fixed, I then used the 'Turbo' and it all worked perfect. Good tip martin, its de-fragging as I speak :)


Edited by Pompi, 17 April 2013 - 05:27 PM.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users