Jump to content


Photo

Windows 8 - Trial and error topic - post your bugs.


  • Please log in to reply
188 replies to this topic

#26 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:21 AM

Downloaded your version martin and the game loads but I cant see text for where to click, I can click on the "buttons" but my mouse isn't anywhere to be scene.

 

Once I do click on a button say "multiplayer" the text will show briefly then go back to nothing and sometimes (its hit and miss) my mouse will re appear and stay while other times it will also "disappear"

 

Im running Lenovo h430

64-bit

i5 3.00ghz

windows 8

Gefore gtx 650

550w

 

I


Edited by Phoenix123, 07 March 2013 - 05:41 AM.


#27 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7986 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 01:33 PM

Set all game exe's to windows 98 compatibility and run as admin.



#28 Adamsheffield89

Adamsheffield89

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Cali
  • XWIS Name: Hybrid

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:27 PM

i have problems with paging people. all my buttons dissapear, main thing is. The windows 8 computer i have. really lags on yuris revenge. but good internet.



#29 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 08 March 2013 - 02:59 AM

Set all game exe's to windows 98 compatibility and run as admin.

Did

Same problem.



#30 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 09 March 2013 - 06:11 AM

used the first decade cd and I can play it, but with really bad resolution :(

 

Seems to me like the game wants to run faster then the internet will allow.


Edited by Phoenix123, 09 March 2013 - 06:12 AM.


#31 kiddo123

kiddo123

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:54 PM

I was recently given the First Decade pack as a gift to play with my brother and a friend. RA2 installs fine and plays the campaign and such fine, but when I go to play multiplayer online, I get through all the steps to adding my nickname and such but then it gets stuck on "Connecting to Westwood Online". My default server is XWIS. I'm not sure what is going on.

 

 

im having the same problem did u get it sorted?????



#32 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:47 AM

Nothing yet??
 



#33 Crisis

Crisis

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9461 posts

Posted 14 March 2013 - 01:41 PM

Anyone try any of this? 


Compatibility mode

If you have upgraded your computer to Windows 8, and an older Windows program that you still need is not functioning properly, e.g. Exact accounting software, you can resolve this problem as follows:

  • Go to the Windows 8 Desktop.
  • Click on Explorer in the bottom left.
  • Under Computer, click on the C: drive.
  • Click on Program Files and browse to the directory of the program that is causing problems. If you cannot find the program, click on the Program Files (x86) folder.
  • Search for the program name in the list (identified by the icon and the type Application).
  • Right-click on the program name and select Properties.
  • Click on the Compatibility tab in the <program name> Properties window.
  • You can now click on Run compatibility troubleshooter to let Windows 8 look for what the problem could be.
  • If you already know that the program is very old, but runs OK under Windows 95 for example, in the Compatibility tab, select the option Run this program in compatibility mode for:and select the Windows 95 option from the drop-down menu.
  • If necessary, also adjust the color mode and screen resolution under Settings. This is only necessary for very old programs.
  • Finally, click on OK.

    Source: http://www.microsoft.com/business/en-ie/whats-new/pages/article.aspx?cbcid=71


#34 zMarsHz

zMarsHz

    Colonel

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5788 posts
  • XWIS Name: voZ

Posted 14 March 2013 - 04:52 PM

Anyone try any of this? 


Compatibility mode

If you have upgraded your computer to Windows 8, and an older Windows program that you still need is not functioning properly, e.g. Exact accounting software, you can resolve this problem as follows:

  • Go to the Windows 8 Desktop.
  • Click on Explorer in the bottom left.
  • Under Computer, click on the C: drive.
  • Click on Program Files and browse to the directory of the program that is causing problems. If you cannot find the program, click on the Program Files (x86) folder.
  • Search for the program name in the list (identified by the icon and the type Application).
  • Right-click on the program name and select Properties.
  • Click on the Compatibility tab in the <program name> Properties window.
  • You can now click on Run compatibility troubleshooter to let Windows 8 look for what the problem could be.
  • If you already know that the program is very old, but runs OK under Windows 95 for example, in the Compatibility tab, select the option Run this program in compatibility mode for:and select the Windows 95 option from the drop-down menu.
  • If necessary, also adjust the color mode and screen resolution under Settings. This is only necessary for very old programs.
  • Finally, click on OK.

    Source: http://www.microsoft.com/business/en-ie/whats-new/pages/article.aspx?cbcid=71

lol, microsoft ftw.

they will answer all your questions if you just go there :D



#35 Crisis

Crisis

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9461 posts

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:10 PM

lol, microsoft ftw.

they will answer all your questions if you just go there :D

did that work for you? I'm kind of skeptical about it working and I don't have Windows 8 installed yet. 



#36 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 12:29 AM

did that work for you? I'm kind of skeptical about it working and I don't have Windows 8 installed yet. 

 

 

That's the same suggestion martin said.

 

I changed everything and the problem still lies with the icons not displaying words.



#37 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 02:09 AM

I was able to create a game and run it in my higher resolution.

 

I cant join games otherwise I have to change it to the small resolution.

 

Edit : I also have to use the first decade and I cant use Olafs version.


Edited by Phoenix123, 16 March 2013 - 02:10 AM.


#38 Crisis

Crisis

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9461 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 02:22 AM

I was able to create a game and run it in my higher resolution.

 

I cant join games otherwise I have to change it to the small resolution.

 

Edit : I also have to use the first decade and I cant use Olafs version.

So it forces you to switch to the smallest resolution when you join games? And this is only possible while using TFD and not Olaf's version?



#39 Rocker219

Rocker219

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 02:23 AM

So it forces you to switch to the smallest resolution when you join games? And this is only possible while using TFD and not Olaf's version?

 

Unless anyone can say they have had better experience then yes this is correct.



#40 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13438 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 March 2013 - 12:35 PM

Have you found the old QM resolution patch yet?

#41 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 16 March 2013 - 02:38 PM

Hi all,

I stumbled across this topic last night and it has made me think twice about ordering a new laptop on Monday.

I want to still be able to play ra2 on my new laptop but all new laptops come with Windows8 more or less now....have we managed to find a solution yet?



#42 ImNewButOld

ImNewButOld

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 03:12 PM

@Shuk, check this out buddy http://www.eightforums.com/gaming/16268-windows-8-red-alert-2-yuri-2.html#post164795

 

For everybody here, if it still doesn't work you can always install vmware or something similar to run RA2 in a virtual machine (based on W7 or XP).



#43 Shuk

Shuk

    RUSH finally in rock and roll HOF!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 706 posts
  • Location:Manchester, Uk
  • XWIS Name: AnarchyX

Posted 16 March 2013 - 03:16 PM

dylan that link goes way over my head haha! :(



#44 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 16 March 2013 - 11:28 PM

I have a problem with a game. I have installed Windows 8 Pro Media center, and feels like I did wrong :)  I've downloaded Red Alert 2 multiplayer edition, and when I launch it as administrator with capability with Windows XP sp3, and game runs to slow. Menu openings are slow, and all speed is slowed dows. For example, when I play Skirmish on 6-th speed, it looks like I play a lagy game with 30 fps. When I install Auto SS it doesnt evin show main menu after the game launch. Any tips about this problem?



#45 ImNewButOld

ImNewButOld

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 11:36 PM

Did you set colors at 16bit?



#46 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:31 AM

U mean color in the "Properties" or color of the desktop? In properties I did it, but still no difference.



#47 ImNewButOld

ImNewButOld

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 02:17 AM

http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/topic/177232-how-to-red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-on-windows-8/



#48 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:51 PM

30 Gigs for virtual machine to run game that is less then 300 mb's, is it not to much to ask?



#49 ImNewButOld

ImNewButOld

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts

Posted 18 March 2013 - 01:34 AM

Windows 7 is around 15/20GB :)


Edited by ImNewButOld, 18 March 2013 - 01:35 AM.


#50 CoLoKurT9

CoLoKurT9

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 19 March 2013 - 02:41 AM

lol@creating a virtual machine to run  ra2. Ive read about it, and it seems like a lot of work for something that does not even work for everyone. Hopefully there will be a better solution, I don't even have windows 7, I think I need to unistall windows 8 completely to reinstall xp, then add all my backed up files to that. Then I can dual boot xp and win8  . I have a bunch of other games to keep me busy till then, because I am not going through all that work.


Edited by CoLoKurT9, 19 March 2013 - 02:47 AM.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users