Jump to content


Photo

Ddraw.dll[resolved]


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 20 August 2012 - 10:51 PM

Reading this topic i have a question for someone that knows what to do here

http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/topic/154235-ra2-lag-choppyslow-gameplay/

Info:
game lag is literally all in the game code and in the way is handles rendering objects on the screen. The software wants to render instead of using DirectDraw but DD tries to do it anyway and bogs the game down with unnecessary actions. This modified DLL has a high success rate of reducing lag on most configurations. However, it's not 100% since a few machines here and there experience a black screen with audio and mouse input but no video. That means it does not work on your configuration. However, I am completely unsure of the success rate on Windows Vista but I know it's higher on Windows XP of both flavors.

When u download the Ddraw.dll where do you place it? I found i have a ddraw.dll at 273kb in c:system32

The downloaded one is 40kb i tryed replacing the original and it simply accepts it then overwrites it instantly with the old file again? am i missing something?

#2 Peer

Peer

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:10 PM

place it in the ra2 dir

#3 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:26 PM

cheers wuwwy mate makes a huge difference in the game lol

Edited by ZigZag, 20 August 2012 - 11:27 PM.


#4 Peer

Peer

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:31 PM

Nice, I'm actually surprised you never tried it before ^^

#5 SpecialDe

SpecialDe

    High

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Location:WOOD ISLANDS
  • XWIS Name: EDan

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:37 PM

help me now lol
what is the the ra2 dir, do you mean ra2 directory? im not very good with computers :p

#6 Peer

Peer

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:38 PM

yes

#7 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:44 PM

i did have it ebfore but i never have it in the dir.. lolz i always tried putting it in system32 for some reason. lol

#8 SpecialDe

SpecialDe

    High

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Location:WOOD ISLANDS
  • XWIS Name: EDan

Posted 20 August 2012 - 11:57 PM

so just open the ra2 dir and ctrl v :pinch:

ok i ctrl v 'ed it in there, now when ra2 starts there is no image but i can here the sounds , anyway i can undo this ?

same as what it says up top
However, it's not 100% since a few machines here and there experience a black screen with audio and mouse input but no video.

Edited by SpecialDe, 21 August 2012 - 12:01 AM.


#9 xNathanx

xNathanx

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2803 posts
  • Location:Seattle, Washington USA
  • XWIS Name: RaganZin

Posted 21 August 2012 - 09:19 AM

Can you and peer play? sorry! edit!

Edited by xNathanx, 21 August 2012 - 10:23 AM.


#10 Ezer2000

Ezer2000

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:39 AM

This is powerful thing to reduse lags when game have alot of units http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/topic/173459-graphics-patch-to-speed-up-tiberian-sun-red-alert-2/

#11 fonger

fonger

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4477 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 12:38 PM

RA2 does a lot of pixel-by-pixel special effect work (transparency etc) via the CPU so for it to be locking a texture in video memory and modifying, then re-loading to video memory is very expensive. Forcing the textures to be stored and rendered directly from system memory eliminates that issue at the expense of higher bandwidth requirements per-frame (negligible performance impact on most recent PCs). The "reduce lag" option in the 1.007 launcher did (I believe) exactly the same thing by "faking" a ddraw.dll that forced textures to be stored in system memory.

Basically you end up with a marginally lower frame-rate overall (in a game with no explosions, prism tanks etc) and effectively zero slow-down during explosions/prism tank shots etc.

#12 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 21 August 2012 - 02:27 PM

lol i cant make that patch u mentioned work ezer i put it in ra2 dir. Renamed the file as you mentioned and the text box in the patch doesnt find any form of ra2 it stays blank. lol

#13 Ezer2000

Ezer2000

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 03:07 PM

you must be done something wrong...

here is already patched file (with uploader) http://depositfiles.com/files/mc89pqpsk

#14 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 21 August 2012 - 06:08 PM

that download site isnt working i click regular download it makes me wait 30 seconds and then i click continue and nothing happens lol

#15 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5085 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Glasgow
  • XWIS Name: Freedom

Posted 21 August 2012 - 08:51 PM

you must be done something wrong...

here is already patched file (with uploader) http://depositfiles.com/files/mc89pqpsk


I got this to work, what a difference, gameplay is so much smoother even at higher resolutions and it doesnt lag when i move units lol, hands down the best lag fix ive found, Thanks man.

Dan download this make sure ra2 isnt runnig and put this in ur ra2 folder overwriting the current one you have, major difference mate.

Edited by ZigZag, 21 August 2012 - 08:52 PM.


#16 Peer

Peer

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts

Posted 21 August 2012 - 11:12 PM

I didnt have lag, but i still notice it quite a bit, very nice.

#17 Tahj

Tahj

    Captain

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1736 posts
  • Location:Celebration, FL
  • XWIS Name: Tahj

Posted 17 September 2012 - 07:49 PM

Thanks for letting us know
Problem resolved


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users