Jump to content


Photo

COMPAQ CQ110UK Desktop PC - Suffice for Ra2?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 06:55 PM

Can some1 kindly check the spec of this 'cheap pc' and let me know if it will lag playing ra2 online?

I want a cheap pc just for internet browsing & ra2.... (Use ps3 for new games)....

Cheers
j

#2 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:01 PM

CPU is too weak

#3 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:03 PM

CPU is too weak


thx for reply...

i thought as ra2 is an old game... wouldn't matter as much.....

Any chance you can you suggest a pc that would run ra2 well...at lowest possible cost... £££

#4 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:09 PM

AMD Athlon II 2.6+ ghz, 4+ gb memory

#5 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:11 PM

AMD Athlon II 2.6+ ghz, 4+ gb memory


http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/hp-pavilion-slimline-s5565uk-refurbished-desktop-pc-07604409-pdt.html

what you think?

#6 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:12 PM

Weak videocard, but otherwise ok. But be fine for RA2 as-is.

#7 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:15 PM

Weak videocard, but otherwise ok. But be fine for RA2 as-is.


thx for ur input Olaf. much appreciated.

#8 NeoGrant

NeoGrant

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14917 posts
  • XWIS Name: neo

Posted 18 November 2011 - 08:41 PM

Wouldn't go to PC world, take a look at http://www.overclockers.co.uk/productlist.php?groupid=43&catid=2038&subid=1078 if you want value for money, might be some good bundles in there to get hold of.

#9 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 09:07 PM

Wouldn't go to PC world, take a look at http://www.overclockers.co.uk/productlist.php?groupid=43&catid=2038&subid=1078 if you want value for money, might be some good bundles in there to get hold of.


i'll take a look...cheers m8

#10 PostNextOlaf

PostNextOlaf

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1680 posts
  • XWIS Name: yid

Posted 19 November 2011 - 12:52 PM

pretty sure you dont need 4gb ram for ra2.....

i used to run on 1gb back in the day no lag...

#11 uncledrew

uncledrew

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 19 November 2011 - 01:07 PM

You should only need 1-2 gb ram if it's just for web browsing + playing ra2.

http://www.crucial.com/uk/

Good site for UK if you ever need to buy more ram memory.

#12 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 19 November 2011 - 01:26 PM

RAM is cheap

#13 uncledrew

uncledrew

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 19 November 2011 - 02:26 PM

True. I think the uk retailers like pcworld/currys overprice their components/builds or use cheap quality components.

So better off using overlockers/crucial. I think you should build a pc, for fun/experience and better value for money. Your choice though, OP.

#14 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 21 November 2011 - 05:56 PM

What factors affect lag? Ok gr8 more RAM helps... But, I was worried about buying PC with integrated graphics card... But, kept telling myself a integrated grapihcs card of 2011 would be ok for ra2???




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users