Jump to content


Photo

new qm maps


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 01:11 PM

nyone got the new qm maps patch? poltergeist n all them etc.....

#2 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 November 2011 - 01:27 PM

http://xwis.net/temp/Red_Alert-2-0.0.2.exe

#3 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 01:31 PM

http://xwis.net/temp/Red_Alert-2-0.0.2.exe


cheers m8

#4 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 05:47 PM

cheers m8


Olaf..................doesn't work? still no new maps..........

#5 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 November 2011 - 05:58 PM

Did you install it into the right dir?

#6 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 08:14 PM

Did you install it into the right dir?


putting it here..look right?

Attached Thumbnails

  • dir.jpg


#7 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 November 2011 - 08:23 PM

Game.exe should've been renamed. Anyway, what happens if you start Red Alert 2.exe?

#8 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 08:55 PM

Game.exe should've been renamed. Anyway, what happens if you start Red Alert 2.exe?


this ra2 screen pops up n ra2 loads up like always (b4 the qm map patch was invented that is)....

I used to be on windows XP, all i'd have to do is DL the new map patch and that purple disk icon would appear in my files & RA2 would boot up with the black box, updating patches etc).... Now i'm on windows 7, i get that red alert screen pop up...?

Attached Thumbnails

  • RAII.jpg


#9 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 November 2011 - 09:11 PM

What did you click? RA2.exe? Or Red Alert 2.exe?

#10 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 16 November 2011 - 10:23 PM

Wherever i put the download file I get this....

& to load up the game im clicking the ra2 icon on desktop

Attached Thumbnails

  • RAII.jpg


#11 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 16 November 2011 - 10:31 PM

Why are you trying to start the .dll?
Copy both files to your RA2 dir and then start Red Alert 2.exe (from the RA2 dir).

#12 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 06:59 PM

Why are you trying to start the .dll?
Copy both files to your RA2 dir and then start Red Alert 2.exe (from the RA2 dir).


I copied the files into ra2 folder...clicked exe and nothing happened b4 i tried all sorts of stuff to try get it to work....

My pc is old & has been virused recently...its goosed. Looking for a cheap one to replace.. (see latest post )

=)

#13 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:00 PM

clicked exe and nothing happened

That's weird. Nothing at all?

#14 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 09:05 PM

ire-installed & tried again... now i get this.. (in polish) lol....

Attached Thumbnails

  • exe.jpg

Edited by widowmaka, 18 November 2011 - 09:06 PM.


#15 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 09:08 PM

Installed into the wrong dir again.

#16 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 10:16 PM

this directory right?

If so, Ive tried here... the file was in here when I had the new maps a year or so ago...I'm ure they were.... I was on XP then tho....

Attached Thumbnails

  • exe.jpg


#17 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 18 November 2011 - 10:39 PM

Now start Red Alert 2.exe, not RA2.exe.

#18 widowmaka

widowmaka

    .

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:UK
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 18 November 2011 - 11:35 PM

Now start Red Alert 2.exe, not RA2.exe.


lol i did..... knew i shouldn't of screen shot with that highlighted. sorry mis-leading... I did actually get somewhere this time. Ra2 fired up but, asked me to re-install once i went to go online....


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users