Jump to content


Photo

Resolution problem (acess denied to ra2.ini)


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Chrisev

Chrisev

    CnCSaga Staff since 2009

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9127 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • XWIS Name: Chrisev

Posted 12 November 2011 - 01:55 AM

Hello,

I have install RA2 & the last patch from downloads of Strike Team, and it work nice ! (Masked name of opponent on QM is perfect, auto ss and ss on xwis great job!)
i'm always playing in 1920*1080, into the past i just need to type "hires" on the main menu for having my 1920*1080 resolution into options. But these time it dont work... i dont know why.
In options i got max 1280*1024. So if i remember good with original version i got the same and i need to change ra2.ini
[Video]
ScreenWidth=1280
ScreenHeight=1024
StretchMovies=no
But when i try to edit ra2.ini ( from C:/programsFiles/RedAlert2 ) it's say always "Acess denied". I have talk to carlos about that he have try and he got the same of me. So is that normal we can't edit ra2.ini ?
So what can i do ?

Thanks in advence!

#2 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Xwis Was Initially Striketeam

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2158 posts
  • Location:Out with your wife
  • XWIS Name: fir3w0rx

Posted 12 November 2011 - 04:05 AM

Probably because it is inside the Program Files directory. Reinstall it into another directory. For Example: c:\games\ra2, and then edit ra2.ini. My Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit doesn't let me edit files in there either.

Edited by Fireworks, 12 November 2011 - 04:07 AM.


#3 Chrisev

Chrisev

    CnCSaga Staff since 2009

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9127 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • XWIS Name: Chrisev

Posted 12 November 2011 - 10:41 AM

it work perfect ! Thanks fireworks :p

problem resolved :)

#4 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13446 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 12 November 2011 - 01:16 PM

Probably because it is inside the Program Files directory. Reinstall it into another directory. For Example: c:\games\ra2, and then edit ra2.ini. My Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit doesn't let me edit files in there either.

That's because your editor isn't running as administrator.

#5 SpecialDe

SpecialDe

    High

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Location:WOOD ISLANDS
  • XWIS Name: EDan

Posted 12 November 2011 - 03:26 PM

To edit the ra2.ini file i just click on it and change the numbers, then save?

#6 PostNextOlaf

PostNextOlaf

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1680 posts
  • XWIS Name: yid

Posted 12 November 2011 - 04:50 PM

yes.

#7 SpecialDe

SpecialDe

    High

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Location:WOOD ISLANDS
  • XWIS Name: EDan

Posted 12 November 2011 - 05:46 PM

ok, so when i edit it like this
[Video]
ScreenWidth=1920
ScreenHeight=1080
StretchMovies=no

and save it, once i start the game it goes to the lowest reso :wacko: , and ideas what im doing wrong?

#8 uncledrew

uncledrew

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 12 November 2011 - 05:54 PM

ok, so when i edit it like this
[Video]
ScreenWidth=1920
ScreenHeight=1080
StretchMovies=no

and save it, once i start the game it goes to the lowest reso :wacko: , and ideas what im doing wrong?


Your graphics card/monitor doesn't support that resolution, most likely. That's why it sets it to the lowest.

#9 SpecialDe

SpecialDe

    High

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts
  • Location:WOOD ISLANDS
  • XWIS Name: EDan

Posted 12 November 2011 - 06:17 PM

Maybe, but when i type hires at the start of the game i can change it to 1280*1024, same as Chrisev.

#10 uncledrew

uncledrew

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 900 posts
  • XWIS Name: .

Posted 12 November 2011 - 06:20 PM

Maybe, but when i type hires at the start of the game i can change it to 1280*1024, same as Chrisev.

1280*1024 is probbably highest your hardware can support.

So 1920x1080 just wont work.

You will have to check on google wether you can go higher resolution.

#11 PostNextOlaf

PostNextOlaf

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1680 posts
  • XWIS Name: yid

Posted 12 November 2011 - 06:20 PM

Find out what the highest resolution your monitor can support is and change it to that

#12 Chrisev

Chrisev

    CnCSaga Staff since 2009

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9127 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • XWIS Name: Chrisev

Posted 13 November 2011 - 04:12 PM

On RA2 it work fine,
On YR i can't play in 1920*1080... QM Resolution Patch needed ? When i open a ffg on CM in YR i can use my 1920*1080 resolution, but when i wanna join a game or play a QM it say me need to go into 640*480..
What i need to add for fix that ?

Ok it's resolved too thanks DistantQ ! :)

Edited by Chrisev, 13 November 2011 - 11:55 PM.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users