Jump to content


Photo

Scratched Disc


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 24 December 2010 - 02:15 PM

Hi all,

Most of you probably know I have been playing for sometime anyway but, I have re-installed on windows 7 and my discs appear to be scratched.

Is there anyway I can download Ra2/YR legally? - I have serials of course, most of which are attached to this account.

Many thanks

#2 afeenaaa

afeenaaa

    PUDDI

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1238 posts

Posted 24 December 2010 - 02:26 PM

For RA2: http://zzattack.org/files/misc/RA2_Installer_English.exe
For YR you're out of luck currently, you'll have to help yourself.

#3 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 12:34 PM

Hey,
I think the link is broken, thanks anyway.

I'll figure something out.

#4 DylHole

DylHole

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4861 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 12:38 PM

zzattack is down at the moment i think :(

#5 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13442 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 26 December 2010 - 03:33 PM

Read Read Me First...

#6 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 04:50 PM

Which, "Read Me" file/page are you referring to Olaf? Google Chrome cannot find this site at all.

Thanks

#7 AlliedLdr

AlliedLdr

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 26 December 2010 - 06:48 PM

Hello


I think OLaf is referring to http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/forum-83/announcement-14-read-me-first/

Edited by AlliedLdr, 26 December 2010 - 06:50 PM.


#8 No0bziLLa

No0bziLLa

    [Banned]

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Your mothers house
  • XWIS Name: No0bZiLLa

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:38 PM

i have a copy of yuri saved to my computer, where can i upload it ? i would say its a pretty big file so i prob need to use something like sharefile.com maybe?

#9 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 09:18 PM

Hello


I think OLaf is referring to http://xwis.net/forums/index.php/forum-83/announcement-14-read-me-first/


Thank you, not sure what it does yet but I'm downloading the one that says Ra2. :)

i have a copy of yuri saved to my computer, where can i upload it ? i would say its a pretty big file so i prob need to use something like sharefile.com maybe?


Thank you, hold fire though, I haven't tried the Yuri CD properly yet. Ra2 comes up with an error when I try, but YR won't install without Ra2. I will update topic when I have been able to try.

Many thanks

#10 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 09:43 PM

Hi,
I tried the read me link file but this occurs.

Many thanks

Attached Thumbnails

  • error ra2 for st.jpg


#11 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Xwis Was Initially Striketeam

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2158 posts
  • Location:Out with your wife
  • XWIS Name: fir3w0rx

Posted 26 December 2010 - 09:46 PM

Hi,
I tried the read me link file but this occurs.

Many thanks

Have you right-clicked game.exe and set it to run as admin? Coz u have to do that.

#12 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 09:57 PM

Have you right-clicked game.exe and set it to run as admin? Coz u have to do that.


Horray it works :D :)

Well done!

Thank you all.

Go Team Posted Image

#13 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:12 PM

Hmm it works although this is a little strange?

Thanks

Attached Thumbnails

  • error online for st.jpg

Edited by aXKOTRT, 26 December 2010 - 10:12 PM.


#14 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Xwis Was Initially Striketeam

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2158 posts
  • Location:Out with your wife
  • XWIS Name: fir3w0rx

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:16 PM

Horray it works :D :)

Well done!

Thank you all.

Go Team Posted Image

Good to hear. See you on the battle field :) .

#15 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Xwis Was Initially Striketeam

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2158 posts
  • Location:Out with your wife
  • XWIS Name: fir3w0rx

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:14 PM

Hmm it works although this is a little strange?

Thanks

Whoa, the hell is that? To be honest I've never seen that kind of problem before. Try some (or all :p ) of the following:

  • change the color-depth of your desktop to 16bit
  • download the reso patch from here (make sure you follow all the instructions)
  • if your graphics card allows you to turn off the fancy 3D stuff, do that (don't forget to turn it back on).
  • restart your RA2

Edited by Fireworks, 26 December 2010 - 11:16 PM.


#16 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 27 December 2010 - 09:00 AM

Whoa, the hell is that? To be honest I've never seen that kind of problem before. Try some (or all :p ) of the following:

  • change the color-depth of your desktop to 16bit
  • download the reso patch from here (make sure you follow all the instructions)
  • if your graphics card allows you to turn off the fancy 3D stuff, do that (don't forget to turn it back on).
  • restart your RA2



Morning,


I couldn't download the reso patch because link is broken. I'm not sure how my graphics card works to be honest, I have a GTX 260 - but I've always used that. I have restarted Ra2 and I'm not sure how to change to 16 bit in Windows 7, I'v e had a look where it was in Windows XP/Vista.

If I was to guess I'd say it's to do with Windows 7, which I think is brilliant. :)

I have no sound in games at the moment.

The problem with the lobby as above isn't as bad when I create a game. Note the sliding bars on the game speed, credits and unit count bars.

Also image of options from main menu where some of the slider bars are out of position.

System spec:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Motherboard: Nvidia NForce 780i
Processor: Q9450 - quad core 2.6 ghz
RAM: 4 GB Ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 260

I've not had any problems like this before when I used XP or Vista, so I think it must be Windows 7 and 10 year old game.

Any help much appreciated.

Regards, John

Attached Thumbnails

  • error online for st 2.jpg
  • error online for st 3.jpg


#17 afeenaaa

afeenaaa

    PUDDI

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1238 posts

Posted 27 December 2010 - 09:32 AM

I think the link is broken, thanks anyway.

It's not. Zzattack's server is, temporary.

Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display

Change it to default.

#18 No0bziLLa

No0bziLLa

    [Banned]

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Your mothers house
  • XWIS Name: No0bZiLLa

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:08 PM

have you tried turning off UAC?

i have win7 64 bit samsung laptop, and ra2 runs flawless. also in your ra2.config file under video type VideoBackBuffer=no


i

Morning,


I couldn't download the reso patch because link is broken. I'm not sure how my graphics card works to be honest, I have a GTX 260 - but I've always used that. I have restarted Ra2 and I'm not sure how to change to 16 bit in Windows 7, I'v e had a look where it was in Windows XP/Vista.

If I was to guess I'd say it's to do with Windows 7, which I think is brilliant. :)

I have no sound in games at the moment.

The problem with the lobby as above isn't as bad when I create a game. Note the sliding bars on the game speed, credits and unit count bars.

Also image of options from main menu where some of the slider bars are out of position.

System spec:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Motherboard: Nvidia NForce 780i
Processor: Q9450 - quad core 2.6 ghz
RAM: 4 GB Ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 260

I've not had any problems like this before when I used XP or Vista, so I think it must be Windows 7 and 10 year old game.

Any help much appreciated.

Regards, John


did you install it with the scratched disc ?

#19 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 29 December 2010 - 07:27 PM

Hi,


I couldn't find the config file and I installed from the "Read Me" topic in the announcements section.

I couldn't find a default option.

Regards, John

Edited by aXKOTRT, 29 December 2010 - 07:27 PM.


#20 afeenaaa

afeenaaa

    PUDDI

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1238 posts

Posted 29 December 2010 - 07:50 PM

I couldn't find a default option.

Really?

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1168716247.jpg


#21 No0bziLLa

No0bziLLa

    [Banned]

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2024 posts
  • Location:Your mothers house
  • XWIS Name: No0bZiLLa

Posted 30 December 2010 - 12:21 AM

oh

Edited by No0bziLLa, 30 December 2010 - 12:23 AM.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users