Jump to content


Photo

I keep having to type in my password to login.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
38 replies to this topic

#1 Monarch

Monarch

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • XWIS Name: bf

Posted 26 February 2008 - 02:34 AM

Anyone know what the problem is??

#2 NahinStar

NahinStar

    Command3r

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2105 posts
  • Location:BrooKLyN!
  • XWIS Name: Makyura

Posted 26 February 2008 - 05:06 AM

Anyone know what the problem is??


go to my information and turn auto login 0n.
or u talking about ST?

#3 Monarch

Monarch

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • XWIS Name: bf

Posted 26 February 2008 - 02:34 PM

go to my information and turn auto login 0n.
or u talking about ST?


I've already tried to turn Auto Login on.

Even when typing in password.

#4 t00much4u

t00much4u

    Cuidich 'N Righ

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18426 posts

Posted 26 February 2008 - 08:03 PM

I've already tried to turn Auto Login on.

Even when typing in password.


Using Vista?

#5 Monarch

Monarch

    Seal

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • XWIS Name: bf

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:24 PM

Using Vista?


Yup.

Is that the problem??

#6 TheGreglas

TheGreglas

    YOU'RE A NOODLE

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3268 posts

Posted 26 February 2008 - 11:30 PM

t00much before you help this fella why dont u check out his record, i believe he is perm. banned...

#7 Crisis

Crisis

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9461 posts

Posted 27 February 2008 - 12:27 AM

i've got same problem on this comp and it's vista

#8 Adam_is_Chillen

Adam_is_Chillen

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 25 April 2008 - 05:23 AM

Any solution for this yet?

#9 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 25 April 2008 - 06:59 AM

i've got same problem on this comp and it's vista

Upgrade to XP.

#10 Adam_is_Chillen

Adam_is_Chillen

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 26 April 2008 - 01:38 AM

Upgrade to XP.


Tell me about it. I tried, the xp installer said it wouldn't let me because I have Vista. Is that the only way seriously?

#11 Adam_is_Chillen

Adam_is_Chillen

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 26 April 2008 - 01:56 AM

Any idea how I can install it? This is the error i get.

Attached Thumbnails

  • xperror.jpg


#12 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 April 2008 - 04:24 PM

I also have this problem, I can only have 2 nick names which is pain because I can't chose a default country for QM. I can login as anything but in my information it will only display 2 names. I don't know how to change what these 2 names are either.

#13 Crisis

Crisis

    Colonel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9461 posts

Posted 26 April 2008 - 04:57 PM

Upgrade to XP.

lol i don't go on that one any ways for yuris/ra2 so i don't care much for it

#14 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 26 April 2008 - 10:51 PM

Upgrade to XP.


XP is older surely it is a degrade? Will you help any of us?

#15 Adam_is_Chillen

Adam_is_Chillen

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 27 April 2008 - 12:41 AM

Sarcasm. He is saying that xp is better then vista. So yeah, it technically is a downgrade.

#16 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 27 April 2008 - 08:02 AM

Any idea how I can install it? This is the error i get.

You should ask Microsoft about that one.

#17 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 27 April 2008 - 08:35 AM

Upgrade to XP.


I've spent my money on Vista, all I'm asking is are you going to help the growing number of people with Vista, now or in the future?

Thanks

#18 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 27 April 2008 - 10:00 AM

I've spent my money on Vista, all I'm asking is are you going to help the growing number of people with Vista, now or in the future?

Thanks

I don't know a solution.

#19 AfC

AfC

    Batman Returns!

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10678 posts
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • XWIS Name: Magnet

Posted 27 April 2008 - 12:10 PM

Right click it and Run as Administrator, then change the compatibility to XP. That's how you solve that problem.

#20 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 27 April 2008 - 05:19 PM

I don't know a solution.


Ok. :(

Thanks anyway

#21 Ben

Ben

    Volatile

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9345 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • XWIS Name: Ben

Posted 28 April 2008 - 12:12 PM

You just got told a solution for **** sake. Read AFC's post.

#22 AfC

AfC

    Batman Returns!

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10678 posts
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • XWIS Name: Magnet

Posted 28 April 2008 - 01:52 PM

:cool:

#23 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 28 April 2008 - 05:49 PM

You just got told a solution for **** sake. Read AFC's post.


It's not the solution? Keep out of the topic all you do is complain.

#24 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13500 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 28 April 2008 - 05:58 PM

It's not the solution? Keep out of the topic all you do is complain.

Then why don't you post what's wrong with it?

#25 aXKOTRT

aXKOTRT

    Old School player

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Location:UK, England
  • XWIS Name: aXKOTRT

Posted 28 April 2008 - 06:56 PM

Then why don't you post what's wrong with it?


If I knew what was wrong I don't think I'd be having this problem but thanks....


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users