Jump to content


Photo

Can't Install RA2


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 03:04 AM

When I click install a message pops up saying: "Could not find C:\DXSetup\Setup.exe" and goes back to my desktop. Anybody know how to resolve? plz post :)

#2 Farscape

Farscape

    Ťгยth เš гєlคtivє

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4000 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 03:18 AM

When I click install a message pops up saying: "Could not find C:\DXSetup\Setup.exe" and goes back to my desktop. Anybody know how to resolve? plz post :)

Install directX latest version

#3 SovShow

SovShow

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3358 posts
  • Location:Manitoba,Canada
  • XWIS Name: Sovshow

Posted 30 July 2007 - 03:23 AM

use other disc

http://xwis.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=125349

Same problem i was using ra2 disc i switched to allied and worked fine

When I click install a message pops up saying: "Could not find C:\DXSetup\Setup.exe" and goes back to my desktop. Anybody know how to resolve? plz post :)

dont expect an admin to post cuz no1 posted in mine lucky i figured out my problem.admins are very helpful

Edited by SovShow, 30 July 2007 - 03:22 AM.


#4 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 02:49 PM

O.K i installed it but it still says the same message O.o

Edited by ProWiNz, 30 July 2007 - 05:01 PM.


#5 t00much4u

t00much4u

    Cuidich 'N Righ

  • ST Retirees
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18426 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 06:11 PM

use other disc

http://xwis.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=125349

Same problem i was using ra2 disc i switched to allied and worked fine
dont expect an admin to post cuz no1 posted in mine lucky i figured out my problem.admins are very helpful


Yes admins are helpful :happy:

O.K i installed it but it still says the same message


Have you tried the other disc as SovShow said.?

Edited by t00much4u, 30 July 2007 - 06:12 PM.


#6 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:09 PM

Have you tried the other disc as SovShow said.?


I just tried with both discs. It cant find either D:\Setup\setup.exe. or D:\DXSetup\Setup.exe

#7 ComRadKeL

ComRadKeL

    Seal

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 459 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:23 PM

Just buy* another. lol. Make sure you have the correct requirements.

Edited by IceAge, 30 July 2007 - 08:23 PM.


#8 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:29 PM

got it to start installing, then it got to 96%, said could not find file 00048314.mmp. and then did that:

Attached Thumbnails

  • bs.jpg
  • b_s.jpg

Edited by ProWiNz, 30 July 2007 - 09:36 PM.


#9 SovShow

SovShow

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3358 posts
  • Location:Manitoba,Canada
  • XWIS Name: Sovshow

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:43 PM

iv had many problems installing when i installed it always froze at random % numbers but i kept installing and evnually got it, does it always stop at 96% ? how many times have u tried it?

#10 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:52 PM

iv had many problems installing when i installed it always froze at random % numbers but i kept installing and evnually got it, does it always stop at 96% ? how many times have u tried it?


I've tried twice, both stopped at %96 :(

#11 SovShow

SovShow

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3358 posts
  • Location:Manitoba,Canada
  • XWIS Name: Sovshow

Posted 30 July 2007 - 08:56 PM

get the No cd crack thing

#12 ChangeName

ChangeName

    Undecided

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4607 posts
  • Location:Huddersfield
  • XWIS Name: Big0rgy

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:00 PM

no cd crack only works when the game is installed..

is the disc scratched?

#13 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:07 PM

dont think so, and i doubt both disks are scrathed :(

#14 ChangeName

ChangeName

    Undecided

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4607 posts
  • Location:Huddersfield
  • XWIS Name: Big0rgy

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:11 PM

erms.. could u buy one of ebay or something and just use ur own serial?

or download it? :S

#15 Carl

Carl

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5755 posts
  • Location:England
  • XWIS Name: Brother

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:17 PM

talk to me on msn nabhead. btw install it without your virus protection and firewall on it worked for me.

#16 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 12:30 AM

Still not working :unsure:

#17 SovShow

SovShow

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3358 posts
  • Location:Manitoba,Canada
  • XWIS Name: Sovshow

Posted 02 August 2007 - 01:09 AM

wtf mike u have been on so wtf is going on>? u were on today

#18 skyboy

skyboy

    "How did you find this forum?" shuldn't be require

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 81 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 02:08 AM

compatibility mode?

#19 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 02:25 AM

wtf mike u have been on so wtf is going on>? u were on today


It's for other computer ;)

compatibility mode?


emmm... wtf is that?

#20 IWILLWIN

IWILLWIN

    Captain

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1859 posts

Posted 02 August 2007 - 07:02 AM

right click ra2 icon > properties > compatibility, what kind of windows u got?

#21 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 16 August 2007 - 06:57 PM

right click ra2 icon > properties > compatibility, what kind of windows u got?


Windows ME

#22 A1slakker

A1slakker

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1110 posts

Posted 17 August 2007 - 12:28 AM

oh, this is y we not clannin in the new one yea? lool........ dang i wish i could help m8.......... :confused1:

#23 Arron1

Arron1

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3837 posts

Posted 17 August 2007 - 01:38 AM

Windows ME

try and install on Windows 2000

#24 paries669

paries669

    Corporal

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 17 August 2007 - 03:21 AM

DOWLOAD DIREXTX FROM MICROSOFT DUDE THAT SHOULD WORK

#25 ProWiNz

ProWiNz

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5652 posts

Posted 17 August 2007 - 01:57 PM

try and install on Windows 2000

I've installed on this computer before its just the we got it wiped and now i cant.

DOWLOAD DIREXTX FROM MICROSOFT DUDE THAT SHOULD WORK


I already did :)


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users