Jump to content


Photo

C&C Red Alert 2 - Windows 8, Windows 10 Fix


  • Please log in to reply
142 replies to this topic

#51 SaintBen

SaintBen

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:46 PM

I installed your update patch/fix for ra2 and the menu loads blank every time. It is an origin download so I dont think I have a installer to reinstall without another download. Have you come across this constant menu problem?


It would be good if as many people with windows 10 as possible could try this and report back.

 

Thanks Martin.

work:

didnt work: menu items not showing

system : win 10



#52 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 15 November 2015 - 03:58 PM

I installed your update patch/fix for ra2 and the menu loads blank every time. It is an origin download so I dont think I have a installer to reinstall without another download. Have you come across this constant menu problem?


work:

didnt work: menu items not showing

system : win 10

Yes. 

Please specify which graphics card you're using.

 

You may also try using these ddraw emulators.

Copy only 1 ddraw.dll into your game installation directory at a time.

Try to start the game and see which ddraw.dll gives you the best results.



#53 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 16 November 2015 - 12:17 AM

I have Windows 8.1 and its doesnt work for me. When I launch the game, game load's and freezes in the main menu, cant sellect any options. The main problem is that I cant get Auto SS, but play fine when install just regular RA2.



#54 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 16 November 2015 - 08:12 AM

Have you tried using the above ddraw.dll files?



#55 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 16 November 2015 - 03:35 PM

 

 

Have you tried using the above ddraw.dll files?

 

Now tryed the one from this topic. It seems like game is working, I can play against AI, but menu is really slow. For example, I launch the game, click "Single play", and I have to wait for like 6 seconds untill "Single play" menu would be opened.



#56 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 16 November 2015 - 06:11 PM

You're using the TS-DDRAW in that case, please try different ones and see which one yields the best result for you.

So far the Aqrit's ddraw wrapper seems to be the most compatible.



#57 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 16 November 2015 - 06:43 PM

Look, I install RA2 XWIS multiplayer version, its named Red_Alert-2-0.0.0.exe . It works fine for me, evin if the sound sometimes dissapears when playing online and I cant Alt+Tab the game, but its still playable. The same things with TFD and Origin versions.  Then I've added ddraw.dll   with following settings and its allowed me to record videos.

 

RealDDrawPath            = AUTO
BltMirror                = 1
BltNoTearing             = 1
ColorFix                 = 1
DisableHighDpiScaling    = 1
FakeVsync                = 1
FakeVsyncInterval        = 1
ForceBltNoTearing        = 1
ForceDirectDrawEmulation = 1
NoVideoMemory            = 1
SingleProcAffinity       = 1
ShowFPS                  = 0
 
 
After all, when I install   Red_Alert-2-0.0.2.exe ,   I have a freeze in main menu.  Then, I've installed    Red_Alert-2-0.0.0.exe   and accepted ur files on it, with the ddraw from this topic, and I got slow menu. When I put my ddraw in the game with ur files, I had frozen menu. So, is there anybody who playing RA2 on Windows 8.1 with auto SS uploader? 

Edited by PATRIOT15, 16 November 2015 - 06:45 PM.


#58 SinnedK

SinnedK

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 November 2015 - 09:30 PM

dont work, i see only lobbyscreen, no menu (windows 8) kompatible tried (downloaded by origin)

 

Fail 4 new comer's



#59 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 21 November 2015 - 10:26 PM

How are you able to see the lobby screen if you can't see the menu?
Try using the DDRAW dlls from this post.



#60 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 03:05 AM

Some of you who are having problems with the original fix can try using this.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/rf8l21

 

Just copy the files to the game directory and start game.exe.



#61 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 22 November 2015 - 04:19 AM

 

Some of you who are having problems with the original fix can try using this.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/rf8l21

 

Just copy the files to the game directory and start game.exe.

 

Now, thank you!   Finally I have Auto SS working. So, what have I done?  I've installed Red Alert 2 XWIS version, then I've updated it installing Auto SS, and then added dddwraper with my tunes, and finally, ur "Game.exe" have finished the job for me. I'm on Windows 10 now, and Auto SS with new maps is working, thanks a lot, guess now I'm happy :)



#62 Sustanon

Sustanon

    LeGeNd SiRaLeX gl hf no eat etc gg 100% FairPlay

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 999 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 02:29 PM

[...] I'm on Windows 10 now, and Auto SS with new maps is working, [...]

Do you play in window mode or full screen?

How much FPS do you get while playing online?

#63 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 03:01 PM

I've updated it installing Auto SS, and then added dddwraper with my tunes, and finally, ur "Game.exe" have finished the job for me. I'm on Windows 10 now, and Auto SS with new maps is working, thanks a lot, guess now I'm happy :)


What sort of a DDraw wrapper are you using with this fix?
Normal "ddraw.dll" files don't work with this "game.exe".

Did you copy all of the files from this "test fix"?



#64 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 22 November 2015 - 04:27 PM

 

 

Do you play in window mode or full screen?

Full screen.

 

 

 

How much FPS do you get while playing online? 

 

51-58 evin during recording video, its doesnt matter. If u want to increase  ur FPS, just open RA2.ini, and add these lines under "Video" line.  Cant say exactly in english what to do, for me it looks like that:

 

[Video]
AllowVRAMSidebar=No
VideoBackBuffer=No
ScreenWidth=1680
ScreenHeight=1050
StretchMovies=yes
 
Just add first 2 lines.
 

 

 

What sort of a DDraw wrapper are you using with this fix?
Normal "ddraw.dll" files don't work with this "game.exe".

 

I use this one  http://bitpatch.com/ddwrapper.html

 

aqrit.cfg tuned up like that:

 

RealDDrawPath            = AUTO
BltMirror                = 1
BltNoTearing             = 1
ColorFix                 = 1
DisableHighDpiScaling    = 1
FakeVsync                = 0
FakeVsyncInterval        = 0
ForceBltNoTearing        = 1
ForceDirectDrawEmulation = 1
NoVideoMemory            = 1
SingleProcAffinity       = 1
ShowFPS                  = 0
 
And I've copied only your Game.exe from "Test-Fix" to my game.

 


Edited by PATRIOT15, 22 November 2015 - 04:36 PM.


#65 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 22 November 2015 - 05:45 PM

Do you start the game from that "Game.exe" as well?

If so, then you're not using the aqrit ddraw at all.

I changed that game.exe to not load ddraw.dll files.

 

Did you copy the other files from the test-fix.zip?



#66 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 22 November 2015 - 06:14 PM

 

 

Do you start the game from that "Game.exe" as well?

 

Yes, launch it with compatibility with XP SP2 and run as administrator.

 

 

 

I changed that game.exe to not load ddraw.dll files.

 

Not really so, because I can record video while ddraw added and tuned like I've showed above.

 

 

 

Did you copy the other files from the test-fix.zip?

 

No, only Game.exe



#67 PATRIOT15

PATRIOT15

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Russia
  • XWIS Name: PATR1OT

Posted 28 November 2015 - 12:13 AM

Was celebrating too soon. I have a new problem, game lags when I'm playing. Evin if then I launch another RA2 without Auto SS, it lags after these updates. Had to dellete game by uninstaller to get it back not laggy. 



#68 TAK02

TAK02

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 10:39 AM

I did everything the readme told me to.

Problem: The game launches, I see the menu without it's buttons or logo. Strangly, when I click one of the invisble buttons, I see the buttons from the previous menu for a few frames before they disappear.

In-Game: Lag(probably because of the high res). I hit Esc and the game 'freezes'. The pause menu is there but, again, the buttons aren't visible at all.

OS: Win10,64-bit



#69 Scotteh

Scotteh

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 03:02 PM

Hi,

 

Editing - Played around and it works fine now, just plays SUPER fast...the next thing for me to work out.

 

Restored the original Ra2.exe but copied over all the other files in the two zips. This fixed the login problem for me and the resolution is just the menu it seems, didn't spot that.


Edited by Scotteh, 28 November 2015 - 03:49 PM.


#70 Sustanon

Sustanon

    LeGeNd SiRaLeX gl hf no eat etc gg 100% FairPlay

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 999 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 03:15 PM

To everyone on Windows 10 who is having problems. You can't really play RA2 on Windows 10 in 2015 (you can, but you'll have terrible performance and alt-tab issues). Consider installing Windows 7 if you want to play RA2 (I'm being serious here).

#71 hardman

hardman

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10425 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 03:36 PM

Unfortunately, that is the best solution. You could also try using virtulisation software rather then doing a full install of Windows 7 but this can also sometimes bring performance issues depending on your setup.


Edited by hardman, 28 November 2015 - 03:37 PM.


#72 TAK02

TAK02

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 03:39 PM

No. The best solution is installing XP instead.



#73 Scotteh

Scotteh

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 03:54 PM

Ignore this...missed the game speed setting like a tool!

 

To sum up - Working perfectly on Windows 10 now, thanks a lot!


Edited by Scotteh, 28 November 2015 - 04:08 PM.


#74 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7947 posts

Posted 28 November 2015 - 04:18 PM

Ignore this...missed the game speed setting like a tool!

 

To sum up - Working perfectly on Windows 10 now, thanks a lot!

 

You're welcome, thank you for taking the time to post back.



#75 TAK02

TAK02

    New Conscript

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 December 2015 - 06:30 PM

Restored the original Ra2.exe but copied over all the other files in the two zips. This fixed the login problem for me and the resolution is just the menu it seems, didn't spot that.

I tried doing the same, but i get this:

Launcher config file missing

You must run the game from it's install directory.




15 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 15 guests, 0 anonymous users