Jump to content

Photo

Airport problem on YR


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 12 March 2012 - 03:47 PM

It appears that I have a problem when playing maps that have an airport. as long as I or my opponent doesnt capture the airport all is fine if however someone does capture an airport the game causes a sync/wash.

Any help appreciated.

#2 kickyou73

kickyou73

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 04:11 PM

Maybe a clean install (making sure to delete the old files).

They have the setup files in the download section I think. You just need to put your serial number back into the registry I think.

If not maybe something weird caused by your res?

If you need help testing let me know.

#3 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 12 March 2012 - 04:36 PM

Maybe a clean install (making sure to delete the old files).

They have the setup files in the download section I think. You just need to put your serial number back into the registry I think.

If not maybe something weird caused by your res?

If you need help testing let me know.


I have reinstalled dont want to again as it takes ages. Not my res that has never been a problem. It must be a .dll or something still hanging around.

#4 fir3w0rx

fir3w0rx

    Prehistoric Skool

  • XWIS Buddies
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1897 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 04:41 PM

Yeah me too, everytime someone engies me, the game automatically gets washed!

(jokes)

#5 ExpaNd

ExpaNd

    RanDoMiZer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2843 posts
  • Location:Merrillville, IN
  • XWIS Name: ExpaNd

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:11 PM

If you don't want to play YR on gameranger (only want to play it on XWIS) then i recommend downloading the Multiplayer only version available in the download section. Takes < 5 minutes to install.

#6 FReQuEnZy

FReQuEnZy

    CnCFTW Team Leader

  • Warning
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6574 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:18 PM

I used to have the same problem, haven't checked if it's still there.

Every time some one captured an airport I got an internal error or a recon error after a while.

#7 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 27 March 2012 - 08:28 AM

Any more help on this? Note its just for YR

#8 ZiGZaG

ZiGZaG

    Commander

  • Strike Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3572 posts
  • Location:Scotland, Edinburgh
  • XWIS Name: ZiGZaG

Posted 28 March 2012 - 08:57 AM

Have you tryed the MP version yet? or just a clean install?

#9 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 28 March 2012 - 03:00 PM

MP version for Yuri's Revenge?

I did do a repair after an install

#10 iamtherat

iamtherat

    Lieutenant

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts

Posted 28 March 2012 - 03:49 PM

If you don't want to play YR on gameranger (only want to play it on XWIS) then i recommend downloading the Multiplayer only version available in the download section. Takes < 5 minutes to install.

What about the people like me that actually pay the money to have the tangible disk in hand?

#11 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12340 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:33 PM

What about the people like me that actually pay the money to have the tangible disk in hand?

You still get to keep the disk, don't you?

#12 iamtherat

iamtherat

    Lieutenant

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts

Posted 29 March 2012 - 01:05 PM

You still get to keep the disk, don't you?

Yes Olaf, I use it almost everyday :p

But, that doesn't help with the airport problem.

#13 LeOwNzAll

LeOwNzAll

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 909 posts

Posted 14 April 2012 - 10:34 AM

There was a problem on Yuri, since WOL, not about the airport, but about the repair building that you can capture.
If you repaired any tanks, in map like Heartland, and others (i dont remember all maps with this building) the game washed.

I can remember some good players, when losing, used this. That was a not a cheat, but a problem in Yuri code... :[

As the game is still in 1.0001, i think the problem still exist. But i did not know about any airport problem.

#14 Alb3rt

Alb3rt

    Sed0na Clan Vs. ST community

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts
  • Location:United States, Kansas
  • XWIS Name: aWarNoob1

Posted 18 April 2012 - 08:00 PM

On Sedona Pass, if someone captures spot 2's repair depot then the game usually recons. It wont do it right away. The game will usually still run for a few minutes, but eventually it happens.

I remember noobs always doing this when they realized their team was about to lose, and then they'd try to accuse someone on team B of using hacks and causing the recon when I always clearly saw them take repair depot. It was always extremely obvious because they'd always capture it at the most ridiculous times like when they were 5min away from losing and/or had no more units to even repair left.

Edited by Alb3rt, 18 April 2012 - 08:07 PM.


#15 hardman

hardman

    Colonel

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9102 posts

Posted 18 April 2012 - 09:00 PM

It happens when you repair something on the depot. And its not just Sedona Pass either.

#16 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 05 June 2012 - 12:25 AM

Ive now installed on a new windows 7 hard drive so will try again on ffg and QM. If it syncs on airports still Ill give free wins. So just going to test out over the next few days

#17 Olaf

Olaf

    Commander

  • XWIS Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12340 posts
  • XWIS Name: XTF

Posted 08 June 2012 - 11:16 AM

Isn't this a known problem without solution?

#18 hardman

hardman

    Colonel

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9102 posts

Posted 08 June 2012 - 11:31 AM

Isn't this a known problem without solution?


I have never heard of the airport causing this problem? Repairing on depots yes but not an airport.

#19 Psychic

Psychic

    NRA

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2690 posts
  • Location:Neitherh here or there
  • XWIS Name: PuNiSh3eR

Posted 08 June 2012 - 06:15 PM

You need to play yuri more olaf :p

#20 reano

reano

    Captain

  • Donators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3158 posts
  • Location:uk
  • XWIS Name: reano

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:23 AM

I have never heard of the airport causing this problem? Repairing on depots yes but not an airport.


I installed new drivers for card but tested it yesterday and still there (on xp) Im trying a dual boot into windows 7 but just having some issues with it. Dont wanna try reinstall game again cause when I have a few months back I cant get it to work sometimes at all.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users